Calendar

 

Upcoming Events

Lecture

11 November

9:00

Title: Uveal Melanoma:Case History of a Mutant GPCR - and Reflections on a Career in Science.

 

Speaker: Thomas Sakmar

Hosted by CMM Group Leader Per Svenningsson who invites you to this external event.

Honorary Doctor Thomas Sakmar, Visiting Professor of Molecular Biology and Biochemistry at the Department of Neurobiology, Care Sciences and Society (NVS) and active at the Rockefeller University, will give a talk on "Uveal Melanoma:Case History of a Mutant GPCR - and Reflections on a Career in Science.”

Coffee/Tea will be offered.

Location: Karolinska University Hospital, SolnaSune Bergströms aula (J3:07), Bioclinicum, entrance through Solnavägen 30

 

Dissertation
Henna Salo

12 November
9:00

Title: The Role of the DAMP Molecule HMGB1 in Neuroinflammation and Macrophage Activation

 

Speaker: Henna Salo

 

Opponent:

Professor Maria E Johansson

University of Gothenburg

Department of Neuroscience and Physiology

 

Main supervisor:

Professor Helena Erlandsson Harris, Karolinska Institutet, 

Department of Medicine, Solna, Division of Rheumatology

Co-supervisor(s):

Professor Staffan Holmin, Karolinska Institutet

Department of Clinical Neuroscience

 

Professor Karen Gertz, Charité-Universitätsmedizin

Neurological clinic

Examination Board:

Associate Professor Cesare Patrone, Karolinska Institutet

Department of Clinical Science and Education

 

Associate Professor Anna Fogdell-Hahn

Karolinska Institutet

Department of Clinical Neuroscience

 

Professor Maria Lerm, Linköping University

Department of Biomedical and Clinical Sciences

 

The thesis will be defended in public at CMM Lecture Hall, Visionsgatan 18, (L8:00, Karolinska University Hospital, Solna),

 

Dissertation
Zelong Dou

12 November
9:00

Title: The Role of the Microenvironment in Growth Plate and Articular Chondrocyte Differentiation

 

Speaker: Zelong Dou

 

Opponent: Professor Andrea Vortkamp, University of Duisburg-Essen, Duisburg, Germany, Department of Medical Biotechnology

 

Main supervisor: Ola Nilsson, Karolinska Institutet and Örebro University

 

 

 

Rolf Luft Auditorium L1:00

 

Core Facility Seminar

17 November

13:00 - 16:00

Title: Spatial biology and multiplex expression analysis possibilities at KIgene core facility

 

Schedule

13.00-14:00        The possibilities with nCounter digital counting for bulk                                          multiplex expression analysis

14:00 -14:30       Coffee break

14:30-16:00        The possibilities within spatial proteomics and transcriptomics                                with the GeoMX platform

 

Venue: Campus Solna, Biomedicum, Ragnar Granit

Please register for parts or the whole seminar via email to ida.nilsson@ki.se

https://news.ki.se/spatial-biology-and-multiplex-expression-analysis-possibilities-at-kigene-core-facility

 

CMM Seminar

18 November

12:00 - 13:00

Title: Update on SARS-CoV-2 and Covid-19

 

Speaker: Jan Albert, Professor, MD, Dept of Microbiology, Tumor and Cell Biology, Karolinska Institutet Dept of Clinical Microbiology, Karolinska University Hospital

Host: Anna Fogdell-Hahn, Docent, Karolinska Institutet, Dept of Clinical Neuroscience

 

Dissertation
Philip Curman

19 November
9:00

Title: Darier disease: more than skin deep

 

Speaker: Philip Curman

 

Opponent:

Professor Sirkku Peltonen, Department of Dermatology and Venereology, University of Gothenburg

 

Main supervisor:

Associate professor Jakob Wikström, Department of Medicine Solna,

Division of Dermatology and Venereology, Karolinska Institutet

Co-supervisor(s):

Associate professor Enikö Sonkoly, Department of Medicine Solna, Division of Dermatology and Venereology, Karolinska Institutet

Martin Cederlöf, PhD, Department of Medical Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Karolinska Institutet

Examination Board:

Professor emeritus Chris Anderson, Department of Biomedical and Clinical Sciences, Division of Cell Biology, Linköping University

Associate professor Desiree Wiegleb Edström, Department of Medical Sciences, Örebro University

Professor emeritus Klas Nordlind, Department of Medicine Solna, Division of Dermatology and Venereology, Karolinska Institutet

 

Time and location:

Lecture Hall L8:00, Center for Molecular Medicine, Visionsgatan 18, 17176 Stockholm, Sweden

Friday, 19 November 2021 at 09:00

Zoom-link:

https://ki-se.zoom.us/j/68982856543

 

The CVP/CVR and Heart and Vascular Theme Joint Meeting 2021

29-30 November

CMMers Anton Gisterå and Carolina Hagberg, are part of the organizing committee, and invite you to participate in this external event:

WELCOME TO THE CVP/CVR AND HEART AND VASCULAR THEME
JOINT MEETING 2021


NOVEMBER 29-30th

in Sune Bergström's Aula and via Zoom
 

We are planning for a hybrid meeting, changes may occur according to current Covid-19 recommendations.

To register:
• REGISTRATION DEADLINE IS OCTOBER 24th.
• Register and send abstract to cvp.cvr.thk.2021@gmail.com (Registration
is free of charge)
• Please state your academic position and if you intend to participate in
person or online.
• For short talks and poster presentations, abstracts should be 100-250
words and include author names and affiliations, otherwise any format is
accepted

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

 

SPEAKERS FOR SHORT TALKS WILL BE SELECTED FROM ABSTRACTS

Scientific Program 29/11
Welcome
13:00-13.10 Welcome address: Ulf Hedin & John Pernow


Atherosclerosis and Vascular Biology
13:15-13:45 Magnus , Karolinska Institutet
13:45-14:00 Short talk 1
14:00-14.15 Short talk 2
14:15-14:45 David Erlinge, Lund University
14:45-15.15 Coffee break & poster setup


Heart failure and Arrythmia
15:15-15:45 Lars Lund, Karolinska Institutet
15:45-16:00 Short talk 1
16:00-16:15 Short talk 2
16:15-16:45 Kristina Haugaa, University of Oslo
16:45-18:00 Poster session and drinks

Scientific Program 30/11
Diabetes and metabolism
9:00-9:30 Jan Eriksson, Uppsala University
9:30-9:45 Short talk 1
9:45-10.00 Short talk 2
10:00-10:30 Niklas Mejhert, Karolinska Institutet
10:30-11.00 Coffee and mingle


Inflammation in cardiovascular disease
11:00-11:30 Mia Philipsson, Uppsala University
11:30-11:45 Short talk 1
11:44-12:00 Short talk 1
12:30-13.00 TBA
12:30-12.45 Closing remarks

Organizing committee: Anneli Falkevall, Erika Folestad, Cecilia Morgantini, Luise Zeigler, Eva Svenneberg, Anton Gisterå, Carolina Hagberg